Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website, products and services. We value your trust and take your privacy very seriously. Long lasting relationships are built on trust, which is why we care so much about keeping your personal information confidential.

  • Before, or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purpose for which information is being collected.

  • We will collect information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and current.

  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

  • Float Design links to other sites that may be of interest to our visitors. The privacy policies on those linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access these linked sites at your own risk. You should always review the privacy policy of any site before disclosing any personal information.

  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by Float Design and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

  • Float Design uses data from Google’s interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics.


We want all of our site visitors to have an enjoyable and safe experience when on our website. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.


What personal information do we collect?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.


When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries).


Do we use "cookies"?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.


We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the contact form.